What is Privacy Consulting?

Risk-Based End-to-End Privacy Programs

For most organizations, achieving compliance with the growing number of privacy regulations can be a daunting task. Personal information is often used in business processes and applications that haven't previously been subject to regulations, extensive security or privacy controls.

Our expert privacy consultants can help you to avoid expensive and time-consuming missteps. Work with us to create an actionable program that achieves privacy compliance in the shortest time, with the least impact on operations, for the lowest possible cost.

The Journey to Achieving Privacy

Truvantis® can assist your organization in complying with privacy standards by evaluating your environment and applications end-to-end, and designing a risk-based, actionable roadmap of steps to achieve privacy compliance.

Our team understands how to tailor a custom program to the needs of each client while aligning legal obligations with technical and business process environments. We don’t rely solely on industry-standard tools (OneTrust, TrustArc, Nymity, BigID, ServiceNow, RSA Archer, Collibra, Informatica, Gigya (SAP) etc.). Instead, we leverage these tools in our risk-based, end-to-end approach to thoroughly document to demonstrate compliance.

Reports Designed for Real Action

Actionable

Too many privacy consultants rely on templates and deliver generic documents and reports that simply aren’t actionable. Clients are left to do all the real discovery, analysis and remediation themselves.

Risk-Based

Complying with the law isn’t always simple or black and white. We help you to measure the cost of non-compliance versus the cost of implementation and to prioritize actions based on their level of risk. 

End-to-End

Our privacy consultation services cover every point of data collection, every business process (all the way to the back office), all relevant data repositories and third-parties, as well as the tools, technologies and processes needed to fulfill individual privacy rights.

Our Privacy Consulting Process

1

Privacy Assessment 

Our privacy consulting services begin with a detailed methodology and small group workshops to understand and document the current state of personal information (PI) for each business use case. These use cases are then analyzed for their privacy pertaining to consumer rights, consent, etc. 

As applicable privacy requirements and potential compliance risks are identified, we create detailed, actionable recommendations and options for potential remediation, prioritized based on risk. In addition, data flow maps are created to show the PI lifecycle for each business use case across all internal and external applications. 

 

truvantis-privacy-consulting-process-assessment
truvantis-privacy-consulting-process-data-discovery
2

Data Discovery 

In the data discovery phase, our team identifies and documents personal information and sensitive or high-risk elements across structured and unstructured data repositories using tools, automation or a manual approach. Results can be provided directly to your team or integrated into new or existing data management tools. 

 

3

Workflow Design and Implementation

We work with our SaaS partners, your existing vendors and in-house development teams to design and implement a complete personal information and privacy rights management system that can be made completely automated or fully manual. We provide complete workflow design and implementation for Data Subject Access Rights between the business and technical systems for each system. This includes authentication, verification, requests by third-parties on behalf of consumers for CCPA, fraud and breach prevention, tracking and fulfillment, deletion issues, household data issues, timelines and secure delivery of information. 

 

truvantis-privacy-consulting-process-workflow-design
truvantis-privacy-consulting-process-third-party-assessment
4

Third-Party Privacy Risk Assessment 

We’re also able to extend the Privacy Assessment to the interactions with, and operations of, third-parties in the PI lifecycle, which can include contract reviews. 

5

Privacy Training 

Our team can provide training for staff members who will be involved with systems collecting, processing or storing PI, as well as those fulfilling privacy rights requests. 

truvantis-privacy-consulting-process-training

Our Privacy Consulting Services

Truvantis is a cybersecurity and privacy consulting organization with comprehensive expertise in implementing, testing, auditing and operating information security and privacy programs. We specialize in helping our customers improve their risk posture through practical, effective and actionable programs— balancing compliance, security, technology, business impact and organizational risk tolerance. 

Truvantis has extensive privacy experience creating best in class solutions for companies in many industries, including:

  • SaaS/PaaS 
  • Retail 
  • Media and Entertainment 
  • Defense and Aerospace 
  • Medical Services and Devices 
  • Cybersecurity 
  • Telecom 
  • Banking, Insurance, and Financial

Explore the privacy standards we help companies to achieve every day:

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

This California state law protecting the personal data of California residents affects most large businesses that serve California consumers as customers. Compliance will be fully enforced no later than July 1, 2020. 

General Data Protection Regulation EU (GDPR)

A European Union regulation, GDPR regulates data privacy and protection and creates certain privacy rights for data subjects. This law especially impacts the collection, processing and storage of personal data within the EU. 

HIPAA

The Privacy Rule standards of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) address the use and disclosure of “protected health information” by “covered entities”. It also includes standards for individuals' privacy rights to understand and control the use of their health information.

GLBA

A US law, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) protects consumer financial privacy, limiting disclosure of a consumer's "nonpublic personal information" and covering a broad range of financial institutions (including many companies not traditionally considered to be financial institutions because they engage in certain "financial activities.) 

PIPEDA Canada 

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) provides data privacy protections to Canadians by regulating how private sector organizations collect, use and disclose personal information.

Contact Truvantis about Privacy Consulting

At Truvantis, our clients always work with senior-level privacy experts. 

Our team's collective experience is an enormous asset for organizations like yours, and we use that expertise to ensure you're compliant with all privacy laws that apply to you. 

To talk to a member of our team about privacy consulting, simply complete the form on this page.